This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Beckenham Real Estate

Beckenham real estate

In Beckenham, 36% of households rent, against 27% across Western Australia.

  • House 81
  • Townhouse or terrace 14
  • Flat or apartment 5
  • Owned outright 23
  • Mortgaged 39
  • Rented 36
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Beckenham as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$340 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$1,667 a weekWA $1,815

Three bedrooms, above the state

Three bedrooms describe 48% of homes in Beckenham, against 37% across WA. Homes with four or more bedrooms are 37%, below the state's 45%, and those with two bedrooms or fewer are 14%, below 17%. Unoccupied private dwellings on Census night came to 8% in Beckenham, below 11% across WA.

Separate houses are 81% of occupied homes in Beckenham, above 80% across WA, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 14%, above the state's 13%. Flats and apartments are 5% of occupied homes here, below the WA share of 6%.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Where renting runs through agents

In Beckenham, 36% of households rent, above 27% across WA. Of those renting households, 66% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state's 55%. Median rent is $340 a week, the same as across WA. Worked out on this page from the two medians, that rent equals 20% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above 19% statewide.

Median household income in Beckenham is $1,667 a week, below $1,815 across WA. The median mortgage repayment is $1,733 a month, below the state's $1,842. Paying off a mortgage describes 39% of households, below 40% across WA, and owning outright 23%, below 29%.

Younger residents, and a smaller share at the same address

Of people aged five and over in Beckenham, 48% lived at the same address five years earlier, below 54% across WA. The figure comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, and it suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over here lived at the same address five years earlier than across the state.

At the 2021 Census, 9,092 people lived in the suburb of Beckenham. The median age there was 34 years, below 38 across WA, pointing to younger residents than the state's. Households hold 2.7 people on average, above 2.5 across WA.